Resources · Learn
Learn
Specs, sizes, ohms, watts and enclosures, explained by people who install this stuff.
Car audio has more jargon per dollar than almost anything else you can buy. This hub decodes all of it: what the specs on the box actually mean, how the pieces fit together, what size fits your car, how much power you really need, and what to buy first at every budget. Written by people who install this stuff, not by a marketing department.
Jump to
How a system fits together How a speaker works Why cars are hard Specs decoded Speakers Speaker sizes Subwoofers Enclosures Amplifiers Head units DSP & tuning Wiring & electrical Sound deadening Marine & powersports What to buy first Systems by music taste SQ or SPL Reading a spec sheet Buying safely Care & break-in Myths Buying guides Glossary Quick answersThe five-minute version: how a car system fits together
Every system, from a $200 speaker swap to a competition build, is the same signal chain. Understanding it tells you where your money should go.
- Source The head unit or factory radio makes the signal. Aftermarket units add CarPlay, Android Auto, preamp outputs and built-in tuning.
- Processing A DSP or the head unit's own controls split the signal by frequency (crossovers), time-align it and equalize it. This is where "good" turns into "great".
- Amplification An amplifier turns a small signal into the current a speaker needs. Factory head units make roughly 15 to 22 watts RMS per channel, an outboard amp makes 5 to 10 times that.
- Speakers Tweeters, midranges and midbass drivers turn power into the sound you actually hear. Speakers change the sound more than anything else you can buy.
- Subwoofer Handles everything below roughly 80 Hz, which no door speaker can do properly in a car.
- The car itself Deadening, sealing and mounting decide how much of what you paid for survives the trip from the driver to your ears.
- Electrical The battery, alternator, wire and grounds have to keep up. Voltage sag is a sound quality problem, not just an electrical one.
How a speaker actually works
Once you can picture what is happening inside the basket, half the specs stop being mysterious.
| Part | What it does | Why you care |
|---|---|---|
| Voice coil | A coil of wire in a magnetic gap. Music is alternating current, so the coil is pushed and pulled hundreds of times a second | It is also the part that burns out. Heat, from clipping or too much power, is what kills speakers |
| Magnet and motor | Creates the fixed magnetic field the coil works against | Bigger and better-designed motors mean more control and more output, and more weight |
| Cone or diaphragm | Couples the coil's movement to the air | Material sets the character: paper is natural, polypropylene is durable and neutral, metal and composites are stiff and detailed, silk domes are smooth on top, metal domes are brighter |
| Surround and spider | Together, the suspension. They center the coil and pull the cone back | They set how far the driver can move, and they loosen slightly over the first few hours of use, which is what break-in means |
| Basket and gasket | Holds it all in alignment and seals to the mounting surface | A flexing basket or an unsealed gasket wastes output no matter how good the driver is |
Why a car is the hardest room you will ever listen in
Specs decoded, what the numbers on the box mean
| Spec | What it means | What actually matters |
|---|---|---|
| RMS watts | Continuous power the gear can handle or produce over time | The only power number worth comparing. Match amp RMS to speaker RMS |
| Peak / max watts | Very short bursts, measured under conditions you will never reproduce | Marketing. Ignore it entirely when comparing products |
| Impedance (ohms) | The electrical load the speaker presents to the amplifier | Halving impedance roughly doubles the amp's output, but only if the amp is rated stable at that load |
| Sensitivity (dB) | How loud the speaker plays with 1 watt, measured 1 meter away | Every 3 dB of extra sensitivity is like doubling your amplifier power. 88 dB and up is efficient, below about 86 dB wants real power |
| Frequency response | The range of frequencies the driver reproduces, ideally with a tolerance like ±3 dB | A response quoted without a tolerance figure is meaningless. A 6.5 inch door speaker realistically starts working around 60 to 80 Hz |
| THD | Total harmonic distortion, how much the amp adds that was not in the signal | Under 1% is fine for car audio, under 0.1% is excellent. Compare at rated power, not at 1 watt |
| Signal-to-noise ratio | How far the music sits above the noise floor, in dB | Higher is better. Below about 90 dB you may hear hiss on quiet passages |
| Preout voltage | How much signal the head unit sends to the amplifier | 2V is basic, 4V and 5V let the amp run lower gain, which means less hiss. Signal quality still beats raw voltage |
| Damping factor | How firmly the amp controls the speaker cone's movement | Higher means tighter bass. Anything over about 100 is plenty. Undersized speaker wire ruins it |
| Xmax | How far a subwoofer's coil can travel linearly, in millimeters | Big Xmax means the driver can move more air, which is where deep output comes from |
| Fs, Qts, Vas (Thiele/Small) | The driver's mechanical parameters | These decide what enclosure it needs. Qts under about 0.4 leans ported, over about 0.5 leans sealed |
| CEA-2006 / CTA-2006 compliant | Amplifier power measured to a published standard at 14.4V and 1% THD | The honest badge. An amp claiming this can be compared like for like, one that does not may be claiming anything |
Speakers: coaxial, component, and where the tweeter goes
- Tweeter mounted in the middle of the woofer, crossover built in
- Drops into the factory hole, usually with just an adapter bracket
- Cheapest way to make a real improvement on a factory system
- Perfect for rear fill, where you do not want the sound pulling backwards
- Tweeter fires from the door, so the image stays low
- Separate tweeter, woofer and external crossover
- Tweeter can go on the sail panel, A-pillar or dash, at ear level
- Gives you a soundstage on the dash instead of at your knees
- Better dedicated crossovers, so each driver only sees what it should
- More install work, and worth every minute of it up front
Shop component speakers, coaxial speakers, tweeters and midrange drivers.
How much power does a speaker want?
Speaker sizes and what fits where
| Size | Usual location | What it does well | Shop |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5 inch | Dash, rear pillars, older compacts | Midrange and highs only, no real bass | 3.5 inch |
| 4 inch | Dash, rear deck, small doors | Clean upper mids, best as a supplement | 4 inch |
| 4x6 inch | Ford and GM dashes and rear decks | Oval mount, more cone area than a 4 inch round | 4x6 inch |
| 5.25 inch | Front doors on compacts, rear doors on many sedans | Decent midrange, limited midbass | 5.25 inch |
| 5x7 / 6x8 inch | Ford, Mazda and Chrysler doors | Oval mount, real midbass, often swappable with 6.5 inch via an adapter | 5x7, 6x8 |
| 6.5 inch | The most common front door size by far | The best balance of midbass and clarity, widest model choice | 6.5 inch |
| 6.75 inch | Toyota, Honda, Subaru and GM doors | Same as 6.5 inch with a slightly larger cutout | 6.75 inch |
| 6x9 inch | Rear decks, some truck doors | Most cone area of any common size, strong midbass, not a substitute for a sub | 6x9 inch |
Subwoofers: size, coils and how many
Below about 80 Hz, door speakers physically cannot move enough air in a car. That is the subwoofer's whole job, and it is why adding one makes the rest of the system sound better: it lets everything else stop trying.
| Driver size | Character | Best for |
|---|---|---|
| 8 inch | Fast and tight, easy to hide, modest output | Sound quality builds, small cars, under-seat and shallow-mount installs |
| 10 inch | The best all-rounder, punchy and still articulate | Most people, most music, most vehicles |
| 12 inch | Deeper and louder, needs more box and more power | Bass-forward music, trunks and SUVs with room to spare |
| 15 inch and up | Maximum depth and output, large box, slower on transients | SPL builds and dedicated bass systems |
Browse 8 inch, 10 inch, 12 inch and 15 inch subwoofers, plus loaded enclosures, powered subwoofers and empty boxes.
Enclosures: the part people skip
| Type | Sound | Size | Choose it when |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sealed | Tight, accurate, gentle roll-off | Smallest | You want musical accuracy, or space is tight. Very forgiving of build errors |
| Ported (vented) | Roughly 3 to 6 dB louder in the tuned range, deeper extension | Larger, plus port volume | You want output and depth, and you can build or buy it correctly |
| Bandpass | Very loud over a narrow band, boomy outside it | Largest | Pure SPL. Not a sound-quality choice |
| Free-air / infinite baffle | Smooth and natural, lower maximum output | No box, uses the trunk | You have zero cargo space to give up and the driver is rated for free-air use |
| Driver | Sealed | Ported | Common tuning |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8 inch | 0.35 to 0.50 cu ft | 0.90 to 1.25 cu ft | 35 to 40 Hz |
| 10 inch | 0.60 to 0.90 cu ft | 1.50 to 2.30 cu ft | 32 to 36 Hz |
| 12 inch | 1.00 to 1.50 cu ft | 2.00 to 3.40 cu ft | 30 to 35 Hz |
| 15 inch | 1.75 to 2.50 cu ft | 3.50 to 4.70 cu ft | 28 to 32 Hz |
Lower tuning (28 to 32 Hz) gives you deep, rolling bass. Higher tuning (35 to 45 Hz) gives you louder, punchier bass on the notes most music actually uses. Full build detail lives on the Installation Help page.
Amplifiers: channels, classes and matching
| Configuration | Typical use | Shop |
|---|---|---|
| Mono (monoblock) | One subwoofer channel, stable to 1 or 2 ohms, class D | Mono amps |
| 2 channel | A pair of front components, or one sub bridged | 2 channel |
| 4 channel | Front and rear speakers, or front speakers plus a bridged sub | 4 channel |
| 5 channel | A whole system in one chassis: four speakers plus a subwoofer | 5 channel |
Class AB versus class D
Class D amplifiers are around 85 to 90% plus efficient, so they run cool, draw less current and fit in smaller chassis, which is why nearly every modern subwoofer amp is class D. Class AB is less efficient, roughly 60 to 65%, and generates real heat, but has a long reputation for smoothness on midrange and highs. In 2026 a good full-range class D is excellent, and the difference between well-designed amps of either class is far smaller than the difference between a good install and a bad one.
Head units and factory integration
| Type | What it is | Shop |
|---|---|---|
| Single DIN | 2 inches tall, the classic radio slot. Many now have a fold-out or floating screen | Single DIN |
| Double DIN | 4 inches tall, room for a proper touchscreen. The default for CarPlay and Android Auto | Double DIN |
| Digital media receiver | No CD mechanism, so more room for the screen and better price per feature | Digital media |
| CarPlay / Android Auto | Your phone's maps, music and messaging on the dash, wired or wireless | CarPlay & Android Auto |
DSP and tuning: the biggest upgrade nobody buys
A car is the worst listening room you will ever sit in. You are off-center, one ear is inches from a speaker and the other is meters away, and glass and plastic reflect everything. DSP is what fixes that, and it is why a modest system with a proper tune beats an expensive one without.
The full tuning order, with the measurements and numbers, is on the Installation Help page. Shop DSP processors and equalizers.
Wiring and electrical, in brief
| Topic | What to know |
|---|---|
| OFC vs CCA | Oxygen-free copper carries more current per gauge and resists corrosion. Copper-clad aluminum is cheaper and lighter, and needs to be one size larger for the same job. For anything over about 1,000 watts RMS, buy OFC |
| Sizing power wire | By current and length, never by watts on the box. Roughly: up to 500 W RMS, 8 or 4 AWG. 500 to 1,500 W, 4 AWG. 1,500 W and up, 1/0 AWG |
| Fusing | A main fuse within 18 inches of the battery, sized to the wire, not the amp. This is a fire-safety rule, not a preference |
| Grounding | Same gauge as power, under 18 inches, to sanded bare metal. Most "noise" complaints are ground faults |
| Big three upgrade | Upgrading the alternator-to-battery, battery-to-chassis and engine-to-chassis cables. The cheapest real fix for dimming lights and voltage sag |
| Capacitor or second battery? | A capacitor buffers milliseconds and cannot add capacity. An AGM or lithium second battery adds real reserve. Neither fixes an alternator that is already maxed out |
Shop amp kits, speaker wire, fuses and distribution, capacitors and batteries.
Sound deadening: the cheapest upgrade there is
A door panel that rings adds its own noise to everything the speaker plays, and an unsealed door lets the speaker's back wave cancel its own midbass. Butyl damping mat on the outer skin behind the speaker and around the mounting hole is a genuinely dramatic, genuinely cheap improvement. Closed-cell foam and mass loaded vinyl on the floor and firewall go further, cutting road and tire noise so you can hear detail without turning up. Start with the doors, then the trunk if you run a sub, then the floor.
Marine, powersports and open-air audio
"Marine-rated" is not a sticker, it is construction. UV-stabilized cones and grilles that do not chalk or crack in the sun, sealed surrounds, coated baskets, tinned wiring that resists salt corrosion, and IPX-rated head units. Regular car speakers in a boat, side-by-side or on a motorcycle look fine for one season and then fail. Shop marine speakers, marine head units, marine amps, wake tower speakers, UTV and ATV audio, motorcycle audio and golf cart audio.
What to buy first, by budget
| Budget | Buy this | What you get |
|---|---|---|
| Under $300 | Front coaxial speakers, adapter brackets, a roll of damping mat for the front doors | Clarity and detail the factory speakers never had, and no more door rattle. The best value upgrade in car audio |
| $300 to $700 | Front components plus a 4 channel amp, or keep the speakers and add a powered subwoofer | Real dynamics, a stage that sits up on the dash, and bass that lets the doors stop straining |
| $700 to $1,500 | Components on a 4 channel amp, a 10 or 12 inch sub on a monoblock, deadening in all four doors | A complete, properly matched system that plays loud and clean without complaint |
| $1,500 to $3,000 | All of the above plus a DSP, a new head unit or full factory integration, and a professional tune | Imaging, staging and tonal accuracy. This is where a car starts sounding like a good pair of headphones |
| $3,000 and up | Multi-way active front stage, dedicated amplification per band, custom enclosure, electrical upgrades | Competition-grade sound or serious output, depending on which you chase |
Systems by what you actually listen to
| What you play | What to prioritize | What to skip |
|---|---|---|
| Hip hop, EDM, reggaeton | A ported enclosure, a sub with real Xmax, and electrical headroom. Deaden the trunk and rear deck | Do not spend the whole budget on bass, the top end still has to keep up or it sounds like a rattle |
| Rock, metal, punk | Midbass. Strong door drivers, sealed sub, deadening so kick drum and bass guitar stay separate | Boomy ported boxes tuned low, they smear the kick |
| Country, singer-songwriter, acoustic | Vocal clarity: good components with the tweeter at ear level, plus time alignment | Rear speakers played loud, they pull vocals behind you |
| Classical, jazz, live recordings | Accuracy and stage: components, a DSP tune, a sealed sub that blends invisibly | Bass boost of any kind |
| Podcasts and radio, mostly | A clean factory-fit coaxial upgrade and a little deadening. Skip the subwoofer | Big amplifiers, you will never use them |
| A bit of everything, at highway speed | Components, 60 to 100 W RMS per channel, a 10 inch sealed sub, deadened front doors. The most universally satisfying build there is | Chasing peak wattage numbers |
Sound quality or SPL: pick one, mostly
- Goal: the band appears on the dash in front of you, tonally correct
- Money goes to speakers, processing and installation quality
- Usually one modest sub in a sealed box, blended so you cannot point at it
- Deadening and tuning matter more than raw power
- Rewards patience and measurement
- Goal: maximum output, measured in dB
- Money goes to drivers, amplifier power and electrical capacity
- Multiple subs, ported or bandpass enclosures, heavy bracing
- Electrical upgrades are mandatory, not optional
- Rewards planning the whole vehicle around the system
You can absolutely build something loud that also sounds good, it just costs more than doing one or the other. Tell us which way you lean and we will spec accordingly.
How to read a spec sheet without getting fooled
- Find the RMS figure, ignore the front of the box A "2,000 watt" amp with a 40 amp fuse cannot make 2,000 watts. Rough sanity check: total fuse amperage multiplied by about 12, then multiplied by the amp's efficiency, is the ceiling of what it can produce.
- Look for CEA-2006 or CTA-2006 That badge means power was measured at 14.4 volts with distortion held to 1%. It is the only figure you can compare across brands.
- Check the impedance the power is rated at "1,000 watts" at 1 ohm and "1,000 watts" at 4 ohms are very different amplifiers.
- Frequency response needs a tolerance "20 Hz to 20 kHz" alone is meaningless. "20 Hz to 20 kHz ±3 dB" is a claim.
- Sensitivity needs its conditions Look for dB at 1 watt / 1 meter. Some brands quote 2.83 volts, which flatters a 2 ohm driver by 3 dB.
- For subs, read Xmax and the recommended box A driver with big claimed power and tiny Xmax cannot convert that power into deep output.
- Match the numbers to your reality A driver needing 3.5 cubic feet is the wrong driver if you have 1.5 cubic feet of trunk to give.
Buying safely: authorized, authentic, warranted
Car audio has a real counterfeit and gray-market problem, especially on marketplace listings. A counterfeit driver uses a lighter motor and a cheaper coil, so it fails early, and no manufacturer will honour a warranty on it.
Break-in, care and getting it to last
Myths worth retiring
| The myth | What is actually true |
|---|---|
| "Too much power blows speakers" | Clipping does. An underpowered amp driven hard destroys far more drivers than a strong one running clean |
| "More watts means louder" | Every doubling of power buys about 3 dB. Choosing a speaker 3 dB more sensitive gets you the same gain for free |
| "A capacitor fixes dimming lights" | It buffers milliseconds. Dimming means the charging system is short, so upgrade the wiring, then the battery, then the alternator |
| "Bigger subs always hit lower" | Enclosure design and driver parameters set the low end. A well-boxed 10 can easily out-extend a badly boxed 15 |
| "Gold plated connectors sound better" | Gold resists corrosion, which keeps a connection reliable over years. It does not change the sound on day one |
| "Expensive RCA cables improve sound quality" | Shielding and build quality prevent noise. Beyond decent shielding and a solid connector, the returns stop |
| "Rear speakers make it fuller" | Loud rear fill drags the soundstage behind you. Most serious systems run the rears quietly or not at all |
| "Break-in changes everything" | It measurably loosens the suspension, and the effect is modest. Anyone promising a transformation is selling something |
| "You need to match brands" | You need to match power, impedance and sensitivity. Badges do not have to agree |
Buying guides
Glossary
| Term | Meaning |
|---|---|
| Baffle | The panel a speaker mounts to. Its job is to separate the front wave from the back wave |
| Bridging | Combining two amplifier channels into one for roughly double the power into double the impedance |
| CAN bus | The data network in modern vehicles. It is why many cars need an interface module instead of a plain wiring harness |
| Clipping | An amplifier asked for more output than it can make, so the waveform flattens. It is what actually kills speakers |
| Crossover | A filter that sends each driver only the frequencies it should play. Passive ones sit inline after the amp, active ones work before it |
| DIN | The standard radio chassis size. Single DIN is 2 inches tall, double DIN is 4 inches |
| DSP | Digital signal processor. Crossovers, EQ, time alignment and level control in one box |
| DVC / SVC | Dual or single voice coil. Dual coils give you wiring options to hit your amp's rated impedance |
| Gain | Input sensitivity matching, not a volume control |
| Ground loop | Two devices grounded at points of differing potential, so noise rides in on the signal. Usually heard as an engine-speed whine |
| High-pass / low-pass filter | High-pass lets highs through and blocks bass, low-pass does the opposite |
| Impedance | The load a speaker presents, in ohms. Common values are 4, 2 and 1 ohm |
| LOC | Line output converter. Turns speaker-level factory output into a preamp signal for an aftermarket amp |
| Preout | The RCA outputs on a head unit that feed an amplifier, rated in volts |
| RMS | Continuous power. The only power figure worth comparing |
| Sensitivity | Loudness per watt at one meter, in dB. Every 3 dB is worth a doubling of power |
| Soundstage | The apparent position and width of the music in front of you. Tweeter placement and time alignment create it |
| SPL | Sound pressure level, how loud, in dB. Also the name of the competition discipline that chases it |
| Subsonic filter | A high-pass on a subwoofer channel that blocks frequencies below the box tuning, protecting the driver from over-excursion |
| Time alignment | Per-channel delay so sound from every driver arrives at your ears together |
| Xmax | How far a woofer's coil can travel linearly. More Xmax means more air moved, means deeper output |
Quick answers
What do watts actually mean?
Watts measure power. RMS watts are continuous, honest output, and that is the number that matters. Peak watts are short bursts under lab conditions, and they are essentially marketing. Match RMS between your amp and your speakers for clean, safe volume.
What is impedance (ohms)?
The electrical load a speaker presents to the amp. Lower impedance draws more power from the amp, but only if the amp is rated stable at that load. Check that your amplifier is rated for your subwoofer's final wired impedance, commonly 4, 2 or 1 ohm.
Sealed or ported enclosure?
Sealed is tight and accurate in a smaller box. Ported is roughly 3 to 6 dB louder through its tuned range and plays lower, in a bigger box, and needs a subsonic filter. Rock and acoustic lean sealed, hip hop and EDM lean ported.
Do I need a DSP?
If you are keeping a factory head unit, or you want real tuning control (time alignment, per-channel EQ, active crossovers), a DSP is the biggest sound-quality upgrade per dollar after speakers.
Will aftermarket audio drain my battery?
A normal system, no. Large amps, roughly 1,500 W RMS and up, can outrun a factory charging system. That is when you look at the big three wiring upgrade first, then an AGM or lithium battery, then a high-output alternator. Ask us and we will size it for you.
How many watts do I actually need?
For door speakers, 50 to 100 watts RMS per channel is the practical sweet spot. For a subwoofer, match the sub's RMS rating within about 25% either way. More important than raw wattage: setting the gain correctly so the power you have arrives clean.
Can I add an amp and keep my factory radio?
Yes. Use an amplifier with speaker-level inputs, a line output converter, or a DSP. On vehicles where the factory amp splits the signal into separate frequency bands, you need a processor with signal summing, and if the factory amp mutes without a speaker load you need one with built-in load resistors.
Why does my system whine when I accelerate?
Almost always the ground or the RCA routing. Ground the amp to sanded bare metal, under 18 inches, and run the signal cables down the opposite side of the car from the power wire. See troubleshooting.
Do more speakers make it louder?
Not usefully. Rear speakers played loud pull the soundstage behind you and muddy vocals. Better front speakers, more clean power to them, and a subwoofer do far more than adding drivers everywhere.
Is a capacitor worth it?
Rarely as a first purchase. A capacitor buffers milliseconds of demand. If your lights dim, the charging system is short of capacity, so do the big three wiring upgrade first, then consider a second battery, then an alternator.
Does speaker wire gauge matter?
Yes, for power and damping. 16 AWG for modest power, 14 AWG for amplified components, 12 AWG for subwoofers, 10 AWG for very high power or long trunk runs.
What is the very first thing I should upgrade?
The front speakers, with brackets and a little deadening behind them. It is the cheapest change that alters the character of the sound, and it makes every later upgrade sound better too.
Ask a human
Studio, stage, booth or podcast desk: pro audio uses different words for the same physics, and the buying decisions come down to a handful of numbers. This half of the hub decodes monitors, interfaces, microphones, mixers, PA and cabling, then tells you what to buy first at each budget. Shop the whole pro audio range as you read.
Jump to
How a pro rig fits together Specs decoded Studio monitors Headphones Audio interfaces Microphones Mixers PA systems Stage monitoring Cables & connectors Acoustics 101 DJ gear What to buy first Guides Glossary Quick answers MythsThe five-minute version: how a pro rig fits together
Two chains, one idea. Every link either preserves the signal or damages it, and the cheapest link sets the ceiling for the whole thing.
- Source: voice, instrument, amp, synth
- Capture: a microphone, or a DI for anything with a jack output
- Preamp: raises mic level to line level, usually inside the interface
- Converter: turns analog into data, and back again
- Computer and DAW: records, edits and mixes
- Monitoring: studio monitors for decisions, headphones for detail
- The room: the part nobody buys, and the part that decides whether your mixes travel
- Sources: mics, DIs, playback, instruments on stage
- Stage box or snake: gets them all to the console on one cable run
- Console: preamps, EQ, dynamics, routing, effects
- Processing: crossover, limiting, delay and system EQ
- Amplification: built into powered speakers, or an outboard power amp
- Speakers: mains for the room, subs for the low end, wedges or in-ears for the band
- The room and the crowd: both change the sound, and the crowd changes it mid-show
Specs decoded, pro audio edition
| Spec | What it means | What actually matters |
|---|---|---|
| dBu, dBV, dBFS | Three different reference levels. dBu and dBV are analog, dBFS is digital where 0 is the absolute ceiling | In digital there is nothing above 0 dBFS. Aim around minus 18 dBFS average so you keep headroom |
| Sample rate | How many times per second the signal is measured, in kHz | 44.1 or 48 kHz is right for almost everyone. Higher rates cost CPU for benefits most people never hear |
| Bit depth | How finely each sample is measured, which sets dynamic range | Record at 24 bit, about 144 dB of range. That is why you can record conservatively and stay noise-free |
| Latency and buffer | The delay through the computer, set by the buffer size | Small buffer for tracking, large buffer for mixing. Under about 10 ms round trip feels instant |
| Maximum SPL | How loud a speaker or mic can go before it distorts, in dB | For PA it decides whether the rig covers your room. For mics it decides whether it survives a snare drum |
| Dispersion | The coverage angle of a speaker, quoted as horizontal by vertical, for example 90 by 60 degrees | It tells you how wide a crowd one box can cover, and where the sound stops |
| Frequency response | The range reproduced, ideally with a tolerance like plus or minus 3 dB | Without a tolerance figure it is a marketing number. A 5 inch monitor honestly starting at 50 Hz is doing well |
| Sensitivity, speakers | dB SPL at 1 watt, 1 meter | Matters most on passive PA. Every 3 dB is worth a doubling of amplifier power |
| Sensitivity, microphones | Output level for a given sound pressure, in mV/Pa | Low-sensitivity dynamics need a preamp with plenty of clean gain, which is why quiet ribbons and dynamics expose weak preamps |
| Impedance | The load presented to an amplifier or the source impedance of a mic | For passive PA, know your amp's minimum load. For mics and headphones, high-impedance models want a real headphone amp |
| THD and dynamic range | Distortion added, and the span from noise floor to clipping | Compare at real operating level, not at the flattering one on the datasheet |
| Class D and class AB, again | Amplifier topology in powered speakers and amp racks | Class D dominates PA because efficiency means less weight and heat for the same output |
Studio monitors
Monitors are not hi-fi speakers. The goal is to hear problems, not to enjoy a flattering version of your mix. Anything that boosts bass or sweetens the top is lying to you at the exact moment you need the truth.
| Woofer | Room | Honest low end | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 to 4 inch | Desks and very small spaces | Roughly 80 Hz and up | Podcasting, editing, secondary reference |
| 5 inch | Bedrooms and small untreated rooms, up to about 100 sq ft | Roughly 50 to 55 Hz | The default home studio choice, tight and honest |
| 6.5 inch | Medium rooms, treated corners | Roughly 40 to 45 Hz | The sweet spot when the room can support it |
| 8 inch and up | Larger, treated rooms, from about 150 sq ft | Roughly 35 Hz | Mixing full-range material at real volume |
Shop studio monitors, stands and treatment.
Headphones, and when to trust them
- Wider, more speaker-like soundstage
- Less internal resonance, so bass reads more naturally
- Far less ear fatigue over long sessions
- Leaks sound both ways, so useless in front of a live microphone
- The right choice for mixing and critical listening
- Seals in the sound, so no bleed into the mic
- Blocks the room, useful in noisy environments
- Bass can read heavier than it really is
- Hotter and more tiring over hours
- The right choice for tracking, drummers, podcasting and live use
Most studios own both: closed for tracking, open for mixing. High-impedance models, 250 ohm and above, need a dedicated headphone amp to reach proper level. Browse studio headphones and in-ear monitors.
Audio interfaces
| What to look at | Why it matters |
|---|---|
| Number of mic preamps | Count the sources you record at once. Solo vocalist needs one, a podcast pair needs two, a drum kit needs eight and a stage-box interface if you record the band |
| Preamp gain range | Quiet dynamics and ribbons want 60 dB or more of clean gain. Weak preamps hiss before they get there |
| Phantom power | Needed for condensers. Check whether it is switchable per channel or global, since global 48V is awkward with ribbons in the rack |
| Instrument (Hi-Z) inputs | Lets you plug a guitar or bass straight in without a separate DI |
| Direct monitoring | Zero-latency monitoring while tracking, the single most useful feature for recording performers |
| Outputs | Two for monitors, plus more if you want a second pair, a headphone mix, or outboard gear |
| Connection type | USB-C is the practical default. Thunderbolt buys lower latency for large sessions. Check the driver is maintained for your operating system |
| Loopback | Routes computer audio back in, which is what streamers and podcasters need for guests and playback |
Shop audio interfaces, preamps and channel strips and outboard gear.
Microphones
| Type | How it works | Strengths | Typical uses |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dynamic | A coil moves in a magnetic field, the same idea as a speaker in reverse | Rugged, handles enormous levels, needs no power, rejects the room | Live vocals, snare, kick, toms, guitar cabinets, broadcast |
| Condenser | A charged diaphragm and backplate, powered by 48V phantom | Detailed, sensitive, excellent transient response | Studio vocals, acoustic instruments, overheads, room mics |
| Ribbon | A thin metal ribbon suspended in a magnetic field | Smooth and natural, tames harsh sources, figure-of-eight by nature | Guitar amps, brass, strings, drum rooms |
| USB | A microphone with an interface built in | One cable, no extra gear | Podcasting, streaming, remote meetings, demos |
| Lavalier and headset | Miniature capsules worn on the body | Hands free, consistent distance from the mouth | Presentations, theatre, video, fitness |
Browse dynamic, condenser, ribbon, USB and wireless microphones, plus stands and cables.
Mixers and consoles
| Term | What it is |
|---|---|
| Channel | The whole path one input takes: preamp, filter, EQ, dynamics, fader, routing |
| Gain or trim | The first and most important level control. Set it right and everything downstream behaves |
| Aux send | A separate mix built from copies of channel signals. Live, this is how monitor mixes are made |
| Bus or group | Several channels routed to one fader, so you can control drums or vocals as a block |
| Matrix | A mix built from other mixes, used for delay speakers, lobby feeds and broadcast sends |
| Insert | A break in the channel path so outboard gear can sit inline |
| Main or master | The output that feeds the PA or your recording |
- One knob per function, nothing hidden in a menu
- Fast to learn and hard to get lost on
- No recall, so every show starts from scratch
- Processing is limited to what is physically on the board
- Great for small, repeatable setups and rehearsal rooms
- Scene recall, so last night's mix is tonight's starting point
- Compression, gating, EQ and effects on every channel
- Mix from a tablet, out in the room where the audience is
- Multitrack recording straight to a drive or computer
- More layers to learn, and menus to get lost in mid-show
Shop analog mixers, digital mixers, powered mixers and stage boxes.
PA systems
- Amplifier, crossover, processing and protection built in and matched to the drivers
- One box, one power cable, one signal cable
- Fastest to set up, hardest to get wrong
- Heavier to lift, and a failed amp takes the cabinet out of service
- The right answer for almost every mobile rig today
- Separate power amplifier, so you choose the power and the processing
- Lighter cabinets, and amps live in the rack instead of overhead
- Cheaper to scale in an installed system
- You must match impedance and power correctly, and run speaker cable
- Still the standard for installs and larger touring rigs
| Audience | System power | Typical rig |
|---|---|---|
| Up to 50 | 250 to 500 W | Two 10 or 12 inch powered tops on stands |
| 50 to 150 | 500 to 1,500 W | Two 12 or 15 inch tops, one or two subs |
| 150 to 400 | 1,500 to 4,000 W | 15 inch tops over dual 18 inch subs, plus monitors |
| 400 and up | 4,000 W and up | Multiple boxes per side or a compact line array, fully processed |
Shop powered PA, passive PA, PA subs, stands and live sound gear.
Stage monitoring
Wedges are simple, shared and free of batteries, and they put volume on stage that leaks into every open microphone. In-ears give each performer their own mix, take the volume off the stage and remove the feedback path, at the cost of a send per person and gear to look after. Most working bands end up hybrid: in-ears for the singers, a wedge or two for whoever hates them. Whatever you use, build each mix from what that person needs to stay in time and in tune, not a smaller copy of the front of house mix. Shop in-ear monitors.
Cables and connectors
| Connector | Balanced? | Signal | Where it goes |
|---|---|---|---|
| XLR | Yes | Mic and line, carries 48V phantom | Mics to interfaces and consoles, consoles to powered speakers, long runs |
| TRS 1/4 inch | Yes | Line level, or stereo headphones | Interface to monitors, patching, DJ and keyboard outputs |
| TS 1/4 inch | No | Instrument level | Guitars, basses and pedals, short runs only |
| RCA | No | Consumer line level | DJ mixers, turntables, playback devices |
| speakON | Not applicable | Amplifier output | Power amps to passive cabinets. Locking, enclosed and current-rated |
| Multicore or stage box | Yes | Many channels at once | Stage to console, and back to monitors |
Acoustics 101
| Problem | What you hear | The fix |
|---|---|---|
| Room modes | Some bass notes boom, others vanish, and it changes when you move your head | Deep corner bass traps first, then listening position. Thin panels do nothing here |
| Early reflections | Blurred stereo image, a phantom center that will not hold still | Broadband absorption at the first reflection points on both side walls, plus a ceiling cloud |
| Flutter echo | A metallic zing when you clap | Break up the parallel surfaces with absorption or diffusion |
| Over-damping | The room feels dead and airless, and mixes come out too bright elsewhere | Remove some absorption, add diffusion. Do not blanket every surface |
| Structural noise | Traffic, neighbours, air conditioning on the recording | Absorption cannot solve this. It needs mass, sealing and decoupling, which is construction rather than treatment |
Treat in this order: corner bass traps, side wall reflection points, ceiling cloud, front wall, rear wall. Shop acoustic treatment.
DJ gear
| Piece | What it does | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| All-in-one controller | Decks, mixer and sound card in one, driven by software | The fastest way in. Check that it has balanced outputs if you plug into a real PA. See controllers |
| Standalone media players | Play from USB with no laptop | Club standard, and the setup you will meet when you turn up to a gig |
| DJ mixer | Channels, EQ, filters, crossfader, cue and booth outputs | Phono inputs are for turntables only, never for line-level players. See DJ mixers |
| Turntables | Vinyl, or digital control vinyl through an interface | Needs a phono input or a preamp, and isolation from the speakers. See turntables |
| Booth monitor | Lets you hear the mix where you stand | Keep it well below the mains or the whole room creeps louder all night |
| Headphones | Cueing the next track | Closed back, loud enough to hear over a room, and built to survive being yanked |
What to buy first, by budget
| Budget | Home studio | Live rig |
|---|---|---|
| Under $500 | Two-input interface, one good dynamic mic, closed-back headphones, stand and cable | A pair of 10 or 12 inch powered tops, two stands, a small mixer, mics and cables |
| $500 to $1,500 | Add 5 inch monitors, corner bass traps and reflection panels, plus a large-diaphragm condenser | Add a sub, a proper digital mixer, and two monitor wedges |
| $1,500 to $3,000 | Better monitors or 6.5 inch, more treatment, a second condenser and a pair of small-diaphragm mics for stereo work, open-back headphones for mixing | Dual subs, a full mic locker for a band, stage box, and in-ears for the singer |
| $3,000 and up | Treated room, 8 inch monitors, outboard preamps, and enough inputs to track a full band at once | Line array or larger point source, redundancy on every critical piece, wireless systems, and full in-ear monitoring |
Pro audio guides
Pro audio glossary
| Term | Meaning |
|---|---|
| Balanced | A three-conductor connection that cancels noise picked up along the cable, which is why it runs long distances cleanly |
| Buffer size | How much audio the computer processes in one block. Smaller means lower latency and more CPU load |
| Comb filtering | The hollow, phasey sound of one signal arriving twice, slightly apart in time |
| DI box | Converts an unbalanced instrument output into a balanced mic-level signal, and usually offers a ground lift |
| Direct monitoring | Hearing the input straight from the interface, bypassing the computer and its latency |
| Feedback | A loop where a microphone hears its own amplified output. Solved with placement and narrow EQ cuts, not volume |
| Gain before feedback | How loud a mic can go before it rings. Closer mics and better speaker placement buy you more of it |
| Gain staging | Setting sensible levels at every stage so nothing clips and nothing hisses |
| Headroom | The space between your working level and clipping. Live and in the studio, it is what makes things sound effortless |
| Nearfield | Monitors placed close enough that you hear mostly the speaker and less of the room |
| Phantom power | 48 volts sent up an XLR cable to power a condenser microphone |
| Polar pattern | The directions a microphone hears from, and more usefully, the directions it ignores |
| Proximity effect | The bass boost you get from working close to a directional microphone |
| Ring out | Deliberately finding and cutting the frequencies that feed back, before the show |
| Unity gain | A setting that neither boosts nor cuts, usually marked 0 or U on a fader or knob |
| Wedge | An angled floor monitor pointed at a performer |
Quick answers
Powered or passive PA speakers?
For anything mobile, powered. The amplifier, crossover and protection are matched to the drivers, and setup is one power cable and one signal cable per box. Passive still makes sense for installs and large touring rigs where amps live in a rack.
How big a PA do I need?
Plan roughly 6 to 10 watts of program power per person indoors, more for a band than for speech, and meaningfully more outdoors where the room gives you nothing back. Tell us the room and the headcount and we will size it.
What size studio monitors for my room?
Small or untreated rooms up to about 100 square feet: 5 inch. Medium treated rooms: 6.5 inch. From about 150 square feet with real treatment: 8 inch. Oversized monitors in a small room create bass problems the room cannot handle.
Do I need a subwoofer in the studio?
Only after the corners are treated. Then cross over near 80 Hz, place it by ear using the sub crawl, and set the level so you barely notice it is on.
What level should I record at?
Average around minus 18 dBFS, peaks no higher than about minus 6 dBFS. At 24 bit there is no noise penalty for recording conservatively, and there is no recovery from clipping the converter.
Why is there a hum in my studio?
Almost always a ground loop. Get everything on one circuit, then find the loop by unplugging audio connections one at a time. Fix it with a ground lift on a DI or an isolation transformer, never by defeating the earth pin on a power plug.
Can I use phantom power with every microphone?
Condensers need it, dynamics ignore it, and ribbons can be destroyed by it unless the manufacturer says otherwise. Switch phantom off before you plug or unplug anything.
XLR or TRS to my monitors?
Either, both are balanced. Use whatever both ends have. What matters is that the run is balanced, especially near computers, dimmers and power supplies.
How do I stop feedback?
Get the microphone closer to the source, keep every speaker in front of the mic line, lower the monitor, and cut the ringing frequency narrowly. Turning the mic up is what causes it, so it is never the fix.
Open back or closed back headphones?
Closed for tracking, so nothing bleeds into the mic. Open for mixing, for the wider image and the lower fatigue. Most studios keep both.
Analog or digital mixer?
Digital, unless you have a fixed, simple, repeatable setup. Scene recall, per-channel dynamics and tablet mixing from out in the room are worth the learning curve for anyone doing more than one kind of show.
What sample rate should I use?
44.1 or 48 kHz at 24 bit for essentially all music, podcast and video work. Higher rates cost CPU and storage for differences most listeners will never hear.
Pro audio myths
| The myth | What is actually true |
|---|---|
| "Record as hot as possible" | That was true for tape and 16 bit. At 24 bit, headroom is worth more than level, so aim around minus 18 dBFS |
| "Expensive microphones make you sound professional" | The room and the placement decide far more. A great mic in a bad room still records the bad room |
| "Foam on the walls fixes the acoustics" | Thin foam absorbs only high frequencies. It cannot touch the bass problems that actually ruin mixes |
| "A power conditioner cures hum" | It filters mains noise and protects gear. Ground loops need an isolator or a ground lift |
| "More watts equals better PA" | Coverage, dispersion and headroom decide whether a room sounds good. Watts alone do not |
| "Higher sample rates always sound better" | They increase CPU load and file size for differences that are inaudible in nearly every real-world case |
| "You cannot mix on headphones" | You can, especially on open backs you know well. Just check the result on speakers and in a car before you call it done |
| "Gold connectors improve the sound" | Gold resists corrosion, which keeps connections reliable over years. It does not change the signal on day one |